Great Olympians

Biographies - ASA


Laura Asadauskaitė

B. 1984-02-28, Vilnius, Lithuania (then part of the Soviet Union)
Modern Pentathlon (1 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Individual 14th gold 30th silver 19530.01875
19530.01875


Asai Isao

B. 1942-12-25, Hokkaido, Japan
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 10th 50
50


Asai Kiyoshi

B. 1940-02-06, represented Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay SF:8th 2.05
2.05


Asai Tadashi

B. 1935-11-28, Mashike, Hokkaido, Japan; D. 1990-01-06
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) fourth 4800
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) fourth
4800


Asakuma Yoshiro

B. 1914-01-07, Fuchu, Japan; D. 2008-12-22
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's High Jump sixth 960
960


Tony J. Asamali

B. 1947-07-16, Jolo, the Philippines
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:32nd -2.40
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:30th 0.01
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R1:26th 0.064
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:28th 0.0256
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:14th 4
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:15th 2.5
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:16th 1.6
8.2036


Haydar Aşan

B. 1906, İstanbul, Turkey
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's High Jump 28th 0.0384
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:4th 20.5
20.5384


Suat F. Aşani

B. 1916-09-22, represented Turkey
Fencing
1936 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.064
0.064


Giorgi Asanidze

B. 1975-08-30, Sachkere, Georgia
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-85 kg) bronze gold 13440
13440


Asano Noriko

B. 1955-08-07, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Butterfly 8th 256
Women's 200 m Butterfly fifth 1000
1256


Asanuma Kanji

B. 1934-10-04, Kyoto, Japan
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


John Asare-Antwi

B. 1935-11-28, Begoro, Gold Coast (now Ghana)
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:5th 0.00013
Men's 4x400 metres Relay SF:5th 32.5
32.50013


Asari Masakatsu

B. 1945-07-31, Yubari, Hokk., Japan
Ski Jumping
1968 HP
Men's Normal Hill 47th -5.40
0.000004


Charles Asati

B. 1946-03-03, Kisii, Kenya
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:44th -4.16
Men's 200 metres QF:5th 2.29
Men's 400 metres fourth 1600
Men's 4x400 m Relay silver gold 2600
4202.290016


Nuzgar Asatiani

B. 1937-07-16, Dgnorisi, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1992-04-02
Fencing (1 gold)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:5th 2.863
Men's Sabre, Team QF gold 1743.5
1746.363


Olga Asato Hichiva

B. 1949-03-31, Callao, Peru
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team fourth 800
800


Asazaka Taketsugu

B. 1930-07-24, Aomori, Japan
Speed Skating
1956 HP
Men's 500 metres 22nd 0.4
Men's 1500 metres 21st 0.64
Men's 5000 metres 28th 0.0256
Men's 10000 metres 22nd 0.4
1.4656


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2021-09-08

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.