Anc - And - Ang - Ani - Anj - Ank - Ann - Ans - Ant
Olympic Competitor nr 319
B. 1919-09-13, Asmundtorp, Skåne, Sweden; D. 2003-09-26
Wrestling (1 gold, 1 silver)
1948 | 1952 | 1956 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Greco-Roman, Featherweight | silver | - | 6343.5 | |
Greco-Roman, Lightweight | - | 7th | ||
Freestyle, Lightweight | - | gold | 10th | 9663.9 |
16007.4 |
Olympic Competitor nr 1336
Olympic Competitor nr 881
B. 1923-03-12, Norway
Speed Skating (3 gold)
1948 | 1952 | 1956 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
10000 m | dnf | gold | sixth | 7040.03 |
5000 m | - | gold | 11 th | 6464 |
1500 m | - | gold | - | 6400 |
19904.03 |
His wins at 5000 and 10000 m were expected, but at 1500 m, he proved a surprise
winner. His time in the first pair would not have been good enough for sixth
place in 1948, but the other racers were not able to match it
He was also world-overall champion on three occasions, from 1950 to 1952.
He was allowed to present a gold medal to Johan-Olaf
Koss, winner of the same three distances at the next Olympics to be held
in their home country Norway.
B. 1938-10-08, USA
Shooting (2 gold)
1964 | 1968 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Free Rifle, three positions | gold | gold | 19200 |
Small-bore Rifle, prone | - | 8th | 256 |
19456 |
B. 1907-07-04, Cincinatti, OH, USA; D. 1948-07-11
Track & Field - Discus Throw (1 gold)
1928 | 1932 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Discus Throw | fifth | gold | 11100 |
11100 |
Olympic Competitor nr 1397
B. 1961-04-25, Sweden
Canoeing (3 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1980 | 1984 | 1988 | 1992 | 1996 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
K1, 500 m | sixth | gold | 8th | - | - | 7296 |
K2, 500 m | fifth | gold | sixth | silver | gold | 20745 |
K4, 500 m | silver | sixth | bronze | bronze | 5368 | |
33409 |
B. 1917-02-15, Selånger, Västernorrland, Sweden; D. 1975-09-12
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (1 gold, 1 silver)
1948 | 1952 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Welterweight | gold | silver | 15600 |
15600 |
B. 1952-04-21, Ordzhonikidze (now Vladikavkaz) North Ossetia, Russian
Federation
Wrestling - Free-Style (2 gold)
1976 | 1980 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
+100 kg | gold | 19200 | |
+110 kg | gold | ||
19200 |
B. 1889-08-13, France; D. 1943-05-04
Track and Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1908 | 1912 | 1920 | 1924 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
400 m Hurdles | fourth | fourth | 4800 | ||
High Jump | silver | 23rd | 4500 | ||
Standing High Jump | fifth | 7th | 1725 | ||
4x400 m Relay | bronze | 640 | |||
400 m | SF:5th | 130 | |||
Standing Long Jump | 14th | 24 | |||
110 m Hurdles | SF:3rd | 16.14 | |||
Pentathlon | 22nd | 0.4 | |||
Decathlon | dnf | 0.013 | |||
11836 |
Olympic Competitor nr 631
From Limassol in Cyprus
Olympic Competitor nr 48
Olympic Competitor nr 232
B.1878, Patras, Greece
1896 | HP | |
---|---|---|
Rope Climbing | gold | 9600 |
Parallel Bars, Team | second | 1000 |
10600 |
We cannot be certain if he competed in the Parallel Bars team, but he was from the same club
Olympic Competitor nr 127
B. 1952-10-14, Vladimir, Russia
Gymnastics Men (7 gold, 5 silver, 3 bronze)
1972 | 1976 | 1980 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Individual Combined | fourth | gold | silver | 15000 |
Team | silver | silver | gold | 4500 |
Floor Exercises | gold | gold | silver | 6300 |
Vaults | bronze | gold | gold | 5760 |
Rings | gold | 1600 | ||
Parallel Bars | sixth | silver | 1160 | |
Horizontal Bar | sixth | bronze | 880 | |
Pommeled Horse | bronze | 640 | ||
35840 |
With his fifteen medals, the most medalled male athlete in history.
He pronounced the Olympic oath at the Moskva Olympics.
Olympic Competitor nr 681
B. 1967-04-28, France
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1992 | 1996 | 2000 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Coxless Pairs | fourth | bronze | gold | 16500 |
16500 |
Three times paired to Jean-Christophe
Rolland.
B. 1959-07-14, Germany
Biathlon (1 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1980 | 1984 | 1988 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20 km | 27th | gold | 10th | 64 |
10 km | 8th | silver | 10th | 40 |
4 x 7.5 km | bronze | bronze | silver | 24.2 |
128.2 |
Olympic Competitor nr 1519
Olympic Competitor nr 1317
Olympic Competitor nr 874
B. 1871-06-26, Norway; D. 1940-10-02
Sailing (2 gold)
1908 | 1912 | 1928 | HP | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Meter class | fourth | 900 | ||||
12 Meter class | gold | 4800 | ||||
6 Meter class | gold | 4800 | ||||
10500 |
(132 HP)
Olympic Competitor nr 222
B. 1882-04-01, Belgium; D. 1981-08-28
Fencing (2 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1908 | 1912 | 1920 | 1924 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Épée, individual | fifth | gold | 9th | 9138 | |
Épée, team | bronze | gold | silver | silver | 5100 |
Foil, individual | SF:3 | 136.5 | |||
Sabre, individual | R2:5 | 0.00089 | |||
14375 |
Olympic Competitor nr 214
B. 1887-08-30, Finland; D. 1975-01-01
Wrestling (2 gold)
1920 | 1924 | HP | |
---|---|---|---|
Free-style, Lightweight (-67.5 kg) | gold | 9600 | |
Greco-Romand, Featherweight (-62 kg) | gold | 9600 | |
19200 |
One of only three wrestlers to have won gold medals in both styles.
(see Wilfried Dietrich,
Ivar Johansson, Kristjan
Palusalu, Carl Westergren,
Rudolf Svensson, Hamit
Kaplan)
Written 2001-02-15 - last modified 2011-08-12
This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.